Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2020 finalists announced

Veronica Cay, I was a still life with a vase of flowers, 2020, oil and charcoal on linen.

From a record 711 entries, the 40 finalists in this year’s Sunshine Coast Art Prize have been revealed and art lovers are in for a treat.

The exceptional works by established and emerging artists from across the country were selected from a high calibre field and will be showcased in the Sunshine Coast Art Prize exhibition at Caloundra Regional Gallery and online between October 16 and December 6.

Selected works include oil and acrylic painting, charcoal, print, textile and photography.

The major prize winner will receive $25,000 cash, sponsored by Argon Law and Sunshine Coast Council, and the winning artwork will join past Sunshine Coast Art Prize winning works in the Sunshine Coast Art Collection.

Community Portfolio Councillor Rick Baberowski said it was a unique year to be selected as an art prize finalist.

“As we celebrate the 20th anniversary of Caloundra Regional Gallery, and the 15th anniversary of the Sunshine Coat Art Prize, it’s an extra special year for the selected finalists to be involved,” Cr Baberowski said.

“The Sunshine Coast Art Prize is now one of the nation’s leading regional art awards and the growing acclaim has attracted entries from an exciting range of first-time as well as contemporary artists with strong national and international profiles.

“I feel that this year’s exceptional variety of entries demonstrate a shift towards artworks with stronger narratives and bolder expressions of feeling, colour and pattern.

“In my view, the 2020 finalist exhibition is definitely one to see, and it’s an apt reflection of contemporary 2D arts practice in Australia – Don’t miss it!”

Before the exhibition opens, the 40 finalist artworks can be viewed online by visiting the gallery website.

The Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2020 will be judged by high profile and accomplished HOTA Gallery and Visual Arts Director Tracy Cooper-Lavery. The winners will be announced on Thursday 19 November.

Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2020 finalists:

Sue Beyer (VIC)

Chris Booth (QLD)

Sharka Bosakova (QLD)

Jade Cantwell (VIC)

Anna Carey (QLD)

Veronica Cay (QLD)

Emma Coulter (VIC)

Joanne Nalingu Currie (QLD)

Charmaine Davis (QLD)

Maz Dixon (NSW)

Mark Dober (VIC)

Christine Druitt-Preston (NSW)

Alice Duncan (VIC)

Stefan Dunlop (QLD)

Robert Fenton (VIC)

Celia Fernandez (NSW)

Mark Forbes (VIC)

Bridget Frawley (VIC)

Michelle Hamer (VIC)

Natalya Hughes (QLD)

Christopher R Inwood (QLD)

Freya Jobbins (NSW)

Robyn Kinsela (NSW)

Michael Lindeman (NSW)

Jason McNamara (QLD)

Jason Moad (VIC)

Kent Morris (VIC)

Rosella Namok (QLD)

Nell (NSW)

Michael Nelson Jagamara (NT)

Catherine O’Donnell (NSW)

Luke Pither (VIC)

Bundit Puanthong (VIC)

Leigh Schoenheimer (QLD)

Michael Simms (NSW)

Melissa Smith (TAS)

Lisa Stonham (NSW)

Hiromi Tango (NSW)

Oksana Waterfall (NSW)

Martin Wellby (QLD)

For more information on all of the wonderful exhibitions and programs happening at the gallery visit – gallery.sunshinecoast.qld.gov.au

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.